This website is published by:

Michelin Solutions France
Place des Carmes Déchaux
63040 Clermont-Ferrand Cedex 9
France
Telephone: (33) 4 73 32 20 00 Fax: (33) 4 73 32 63 81
Partnership limited by shares with a capital of 12,018,300.00 €.
484 666 342 R.C.S. (trade and industry register number) Clermont-Ferrand
 SIREN 484 666 342
 Inter-community VAT number: FR78484666342

This website is producted by :

Agence Idé
33, rue des jeuneurs
75002 PARIS
Téléphone : (33) 1 40 13 89 42

This website is hosted by:

LINKBYNET, Parc du Colombier
14 rue Jules Saulnier
93200 Saint-Denis
FRANCE
Telephone: +33 (0)1 48 13 00 00
Fax : +33 (0)1 48 13 31 21

Publication director :

Fabien Chatignoux, Content marketing Manager
Content credits : Agence Idé, Michelin solutions, Michelin
Pictures Crédits : Michelin, SIPA, MAXPPP, Reuters, Andia

Marque Michelin, EFFIFUEL™, EFFITIRES™, EFFITRAILER™ sont des marques déposées.

Please read the conditions of use carefully before visiting this site.

CLAUSE 1: PURPOSE

The purpose of this legal notice is to define the terms and conditions under which Michelin solutions had made this mainly transport-oriented website available and those governing access to and use of this website. Every visit to the website is subject to compliance with these terms and conditions, which Michelin solutions reserves the right to modify or update at any time. Access to and use of the website implies your acceptance of these terms and conditions and your consent to Michelin solutions’ practices in terms of personal data.

CLAUSE 2: ACCESS TO THE SITE

Michelin solutions shall endeavour to keep the website accessible but is bound by no obligation to do so. It is specified that access to the website may be interrupted for the purposes of maintenance, updating or any other reason, particularly of a technical or legal nature. Under no circumstances shall Michelin solutions be held liable for these interruptions and any resulting consequences for you as a user.

Users hereby agree not to access the website in any illegal way, notably the interactive services, should these services exist.

CLAUSE 3: COPYRIGHT – INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The content (especially but not limited to information, text, graphs, data, images, photographs, videos and soundtracks, software and databases as well as any form of the aforementioned elements on the website itself) are protected by intellectual property laws. Content remains the sole property of Michelin solutions and/or its subsidiaries. Any copying, reproduction, representation, use, adaptation, alteration, modification, translation, dissemination (whole or partial) of the content whether it belongs to Michelin solutions and/or its subsidiaries having granted rights to Michelin solutions (by any process whatsoever) is illegal except for the limited rights granted to you below, and/or private copying for the exclusive use of the copier. The content presented on this website is liable to modification without notice and is presented without any express or tacit guarantee and is not considered as conferring any right to compensation. Content is protected by copyright © 2015-2015 Michelin solutions. The logos are registered trademarks.

CLAUSE 4: USE OF CONTENT

Altering or modifying the content or using it for a purpose other than that authorised constitutes an infringement of the property rights of Michelin solutions or those of third parties.

In accordance with the limitations stated below, Michelin solutions grants the right to download and disseminate the content (i) when a downloading function exists (ii) for non-commercial purposes (iii) in good faith and (iv) and by keeping intact the ownership notices as well as the date the content was published online, which is shown in the content (if this information is indicated). Under no circumstances may this be interpreted as a brand or logo license, in particular.

CLAUSE 5 : PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The only personal data you are prompted to fill in when you are on Fleet Street website are your first and last names and e-mail address to Michelin Solutions France and its service providers.

Your personal data is hosted in France by Linkbynet.

To help us provide you with better service, Michelin solutions gathers anonymous browsing data to gauge the effectiveness of its website. Michelin solutions processes these site traffic statistics to get a better understanding of how people use the website, number of hits for individuals pages, the length and frequency of visits, etc. The sole object of these statistics is to improve the quality of services offered by the present website. Cookie Policy

5.1 Recipients of personal data

The data collected on our Website is intended for Michelin solutions and the Group’s companies and/or the service providers performing tasks on Michelin’s behalf. These service providers are contractually required to ensure the confidentiality and security of any data that may have been communicated to them and to only use it for the purposes of the assignment at hand. Michelin solutions undertakes to not sell, rent or transfer any personal data to third parties. However, pursuant to a legal or administrative decision, to comply with any applicable laws or to protect its rights and assets, Michelin solutions may be required to share your personal data.

5.2 Rights of access, modification, deletion and opposition

Concerning any personal data that you may communicate to us, you benefit from the right to access, correct and delete and oppose said data for legitimate reasons in accordance with the French law on Data Protection and Freedom n°78-17 dated 6 January 1978 and modified by the law n°2004-810 dated 6 August 2004.

You may also request, free of charge, that your data is not collected or processed by Michelin solutions. Furthermore, you have the right to object to your data being used for prospection purposes and notably commercial purpose under the Data Protection Act.

To exercise these rights, simply send a letter to the following address: Michelin solutions France, Place des Carmes Déchaux, 63040 Clermont Ferrand Cedex 9 Michelin solutions France  bat T2 RDC marketing department

5.3 Links to Internet websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We hereby inform you that Michelin does not share your personal data with these websites except in the case of using social network buttons, as indicated in article 5.4 below. We hereby inform you that when you leave our website, you may be subject to other practices in terms of personal data protection and over which Michelin solutions has no control and for which it may not be held liable.

5.4 – Solutions networks:

Our website uses social plugins (hereinafter “social network buttons”) which are all provided and operated by the corresponding social network. Social network buttons can be recognised by the logos of the social networks they link to. With these buttons, you can post hypertext links or content from our website on your social network profiles. You can also post and “like” content on your profile, comment on it, and recommend it to your friends. When you use social network buttons, you share your information with a social network, which then holds onto it. Michelin solutions has no control over the manner in which social networks collect and process your data. To get a better understanding the purpose and extent of the use, gathering, and processing of the data that you share when you use buttons linking to social networks, we advise you to read through social networks’ respective personal data protection policies.

Even if you do not use social network buttons, when you visit a page on our website containing a button, your browser may establish a direct connection with social networks’ servers. If you are not logged onto the social network as you browse on our website or you do not have a user account on the social network in question, it can still collect the time and date of your visit to the site, its URL, and technical information pertaining to your IP address, as well as the browser and operating system you use. If you are logged onto the social network as you browse, buttons enable you to link the pages you visit to your user account. If you do not wish for the social network to link information gathered by our website to your user account, you must log off social networks before browsing our website. Michelin solutions has no control over browsing data collected by social network buttons and advises you to read through these social networks’ personal data protection policies to familiarise yourself with how said information is used, especially with regard to advertising.

Our website does not receive information from your social network profiles.

facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). A list and overview of Facebook’s social plugins can be found at: https://developers.facebook.com/products/social-plugins For more information about Facebook’s personal data protection policy, please visit: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

You can also block Facebook’s social plugins with add-ons for your browser, for example with the “Facebook Blocker.”

linkedin.com and slideshare.net are operated by LinkedIn Ireland Attn: Privacy Policy Issues Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2 Ireland. A list and overview of LinkedIn’s social plugins can be found at https://developer.linkedin.com/. For more information about Linkedin’s personal data protection policy, please visit: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Twitter‘s services are provided and managed by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103 USA. The developer’s user policy can be found at the following address https://dev.twitter.com/overview/terms/agreement-and-policy. For more information about Twitter’s personal data protection policy, please visit: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.

• Google is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View CA 94043, USA. For more information on use made by Google services, you can go to: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/terms/regional.html. For more information about Google’s concerning personal data protection policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

CLAUSE 6: GUARANTEE AND LIABILITY

The documents and information supplied on the website “as it stands,” do not infer any express or tacit guarantee of any kind. Michelin solutions reserves the right to modify, correct or remove the website’s content at any time and without notice. Michelin solutions may not be held liable in the event of infecting users’ computer equipment as a result of the propagation of a virus or other IT viruses. It is your responsibility to take all appropriate measures to protect your IT equipment.

Michelin, its employees, suppliers or the partners mentioned on the website may not be held liable in any case for claims involving contractual responsibility, criminal responsibility or any other claims, for all indirect or direct damage, incidents and accessories of whatever nature or for any prejudice, particularly of a financial or commercial nature, resulting from the use of its website or any item of information obtained from its website.

The website may contain simple or deep links to the site of Michelin solutions or third-party partners; with deep linking authorised by third-party websites. Michelin solutions has no control over these sites and therefore may not be held liable for the availability of these websites, relevance, content, advertising material, products, and/or services available on or via these websites. Michelin solutions may not be held liable for any direct or indirect damage that may result from your access to or your use of a partner website or non-compliance with all regulations linked to the use of this website.

CLAUSE 7: LEGAL JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW

Any disputes relating to the website or to these terms and conditions shall be brought before the court at Clermont-Ferrand and will be governed and analysed according to French law, on their merits, independently of the rules concerning conflicting legislation. The use of the website indicates your express agreement with the application of this clause. In the event of one of the elements of these conditions of use being judged illegal, null or inapplicable for whatever reason, it will no longer be considered part of the conditions of use and will not affect the validity or application of the other elements.